COLLABORATE PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy (Policy) governs the use of your personal information collected by us.  This Policy should be read in conjunction with Collaborate’s Terms of Use.  

Collaborate is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information.  Your privacy matters to us and we take our obligations very seriously. We promise to treat any information we collect about you as carefully and respectfully as if it was our own.  Collaborate will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy and comply with the New Zealand Privacy Principles as detailed in the Privacy Act 1993.

1 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    1. We collect information from you, including your name, contact information, profile picture, experience and qualifications, skills and interest areas, and any other information you provide to us.
    2. We may also collect personal information about you from other Volunteers and Community Organisations, which may include details of the volunteering you do.

2 WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    1. We collect your personal information:
      1. to establish your Collaborate account profile to enable you to connect with Community Organisations and other Volunteers through the platform;
      2. to communicate with you and other Community Organisations;
      3. to analyse and consider trends relating to volunteering; and
      4. to allow:
        1. Community Organisations to list volunteering opportunities, and Volunteers to offer their skills to Community Organisations;
        2. Community Organisations and Volunteers to contact and give feedback on other Community Organisations and Volunteers;
        3. to gather information on and promote the initiative of volunteering; and
        4. to personalise, customise and improve your experience on the Site.
  1. WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH
    1. Besides our staff, we share this information with:
      1. Community Organisations and Volunteers that use the Site and require further details to achieve the aims of Collaborate; and
      2. any person or entity, where disclosure of your information is required by law.

4 WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

    1. We keep your information safe by complying with the New Zealand Privacy Principles, as prescribed in the Privacy Act 1993.
    2. We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.
    3. We will store your data only for so long as the information is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used.

5 YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AT ANY TIME

    1. You can access and manage your personal information via your Collaborate account, which gives you the ability to correct any personal information that we store. You can also delete your account at any time by contacting us at info@letscollaborate.co.nz
    2. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@letscollaborate.co.nz

7 WE ONLY USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION FOR A REASON

    1. We will only use or disclose any personal information we have collected from you or your organisation in a manner consistent with the reason we collected it. This will mainly be in the course of delivering services to your organisation.
    2. We also commit to keeping you fully informed of any uses or disclosures of this information before we take action. We won’t disclose anything unless we have appropriate consent or are required to by law.

10 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    1. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check it periodically. Any changes to this Policy will apply from the time that they are made available to you via the Site. 
    2. If you do not agree to any change we make, please contact us to discuss this at info@letscollaborate.co.nz

11 HOW TO CONTACT US

    1. We want to be as open and transparent with you as possible.  If you have any concerns about our privacy practices or want to talk to us then feel free to email us at info@letscollaborate.co.nz